Privacy and Managing Health Information

Mt Gravatt Medical Centre and Skin Cancer Clinic

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (e.g. staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
    your guardian or responsible person
  5. other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  6. your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (e.g. court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (e.g. some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (e.g. via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data.

We may provide de-identified data to other organisations to improve population health outcomes. The information is secure, patients cannot be identified and the information is stored within Australia. You can let our reception staff know if you do not want your information included.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms.

Our practice stores all personal information securely.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing form and our practice will respond within a reasonable time. Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to mountgravattmedicalcentre@gmail.com

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.

We will endeavour to resolve the situation within 30 days, and complaints should be directed to our practice manager at mountgravattmedicalcentre@gmail.com or in writing to 1453 Logan Road, Mt Gravatt  QLD  4122 or via telephone to 07 3172 6130.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Policy review statement

In order to ensure this information remains accurate and up to date, this privacy policy is reviewed once per year, or more often if changes to legislation occur that require addressing.

Mt Gravatt Medical Centre Clinic Mt Gravatt Doctors Skin Check Mount Gravatt Clinic Medical Centre Patient General Practice Doctor Doc Skin Cancer Bulk Billing Practice Doc Doctor

Reception

Our friendly reception staff are your first point of contact and will help you make an appointment.
Snezana Urosevic
Lidija Damnjanovic Sare

Allied Health Professionals

doctor appointment diagnosis research medical centre mt gravatt clinic

Our Allied Health Professionals (read more about AHP here) include doctors specialised in Podiatry and Pathology as well as a Psychologist and a Nutritionist.

We can also refer you to other specialists within the local community whenever necessary.

Booking an Appointment?

New Patients

Please ensure you have your Medicare card and one photo ID available during all appointments. To ensure availability of your appointment please arrive 15 minutes earlier to complete required registration forms. Please bring copies of your previous personal medical history records, results and reports relevant to your conditions.

Skin Cancer Clinic

Please inform us if you are presenting for skin checks and excisions. Your appointment may require a longer consultation time or an appointment with our registered nurse. Skin cancer is easily preventable and is usually curable if detected early. We provide comprehensive skin cancer screening, mole checks and skin cancer treatments.

Ensuring Optimal Patient Care

At our clinic we ensure that all our patients receive optimal patient care through a wide range of services, from Chronic Pain Management, Children’s health, to Skin Cancer checks through our modern facilities. Mt Gravatt Medical Centre has easy parking, with pick-up, drop-off and disabled access also available.

Bulk Billing & Medicare Benefits

Bulk-billing is available during regular consulting hours. Medicare benefits are not payable for telephone consultations discussing results or telephone prescription requests, please ring our reception staff to make an appointment with your doctor for these appointments.